July 9, 2025
[…] In 2018, the safety concern process landscape changed because ODAPC introduced 40.135 into its rule. 40.135 specifies that no safety concern can be relayed until you (the MRO) provide the donor five business days to attempt to receive medical clearance from his/her treating physician. However, 40.327 remains, and the question is, “Which regulation do I follow?”  I hope the forthcoming guidance helps you in your MRO practice.

§ 40.327 (Immediate Safety Concern)

“As the MRO, you must report drug test results and medical information you learned as part of the verification process to employers without the donor’s consent if you determine, in your reasonable medical judgment, that:

The information is likely to result in the donor being determined to be medically unqualified under an applicable DOT agency regulation; or

The information indicates that continued performance by the donor of his or her safety-sensitive function is likely to pose a significant safety risk.”

I lever the “Immediate Safety Concern” process for any DOT donor who has a medical safety standard in place. The three DOT drug testing entities that have a medical standard are:

  • Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
  • Federal Aviation Administration for pilots